Miscellaneous
[…] Everyone has the right to due process and a fair trial.

Can you refuse to appear as witness?

Can I refuse to be a witness? Yes, if you are asked to be an expert witness. You must decide whether you can spare the time from your work or business to prepare a report and, perhaps, go to a court hearing. If you are asked to be a witness of fact, you can also refuse.

READ:   Who are the best teachers for CA final?

Can the prosecution call the defendant to the stand?

California Evidence Code § 930 provides that “a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.” While a defendant can waive this privilege and choose to testify, the prosecutor cannot call the defendant to the stand just to make the defendant explicitly claim the …

What should a witness never do with their testimony?

Don’t tell anything unless they ask. Don’t lie.